English Chinese

Personal Data Privacy Notice

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”) has come into force on 15 November 2013 to regulate the processing of personal data in commercial transactions. The Act requires us to inform you of your rights in respect of your personal data that is being collected and or processed by us and the purpose for which your personal data is to be collected and processed. The Act also requires us to obtain your consent to the processing of your personal data.

We, MEWB Skincare Sdn Bhd, wish to inform you that the personal data and other information that you have provided to us for the purpose of ordering and or purchasing any of our product or products or for the purpose of sharing your story and or experience of using any of our product or products, is being, and will continue to be used and processed by us for the following purposes:

  • to communicate with you
  • to process your orders and or purchase transactions
  • to respond to your queries
  • to provide you the advertising and or promotional material
  • to provide you with information on the marketing campaigns and activities launched or proposed to be launched either solely by us, or jointly with our corporate partners
  • to conduct research on new goods and services to you
  • to conduct internal activities
  • to share your story and or experience of using any of our product or products with other existing or potential users of the said product or products, if agreed by you
  • to process any other request and or transaction as may be agreed by you

We wish to inform you that it is necessary for us to process your personal data for the above purposes.

If required for any of the above purposes, your personal data may be transferred to locations within and or outside Malaysia or disclosed to our service providers who may be located within or outside Malaysia.

Please be assured that save for the foregoing and within the ambit of laws, your personal data will not be knowingly disclosed or transferred without your consent being obtained.

You may, at any time, make enquiry in writing to us for the following:

access to your personal data correction of your personal data limit the processing of your personal data require us to cease or not to begin processing your personal data for purpose of any marketing or advertising material

by submitting such enquiry in writing via post or email to:

Mailing address: 32A-1, Jalan PJU 5/20D,
The Strand Kota Damansara,
47810 Petaling Jaya,
Selangor, Malaysia
Email address: support@lifecellmalaysia.com

For a more detailed understanding, please refer to our Privacy & Security Policy on our website. 

Yours sincerely,

Chloe Liew Shin Chin
Product Manager
MEWB SKINCARE SDN BHD
(Registration No. 002025072-P)